FedNews approver list

  • The approval categories below reflect the FedUni organisational chart
  • Approvers will be able to approve items in all child sections of the associated Portfolio/School/Section
  • If an approver is not listed, or listed incorrectly, please send the sections and names via FedNews feedback
School/Section/Portfolio Approver(s)
Federation University Australia Servicedesk,Matthew Freeman,Paul Battista
Vice-Chancellor's Office Denise Wright,Susan Scott
Academic Andy Smith,Pauline Williamson
Aboriginal Education Centre Julianne Krusche
Centre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice (CLIPP) Brian Martin,Ellen Sabo,Nina Fotinatos,Natasha Tonkin,Ryan Parker,Tulsa Andrews,Yvonne Button
Federation Business School Bob O'Shea,Helen Ryan
Federation Business School, Ballarat TBC
Federation Business School, Gippsland TBC
Faculty of Education and Arts April Hardy,Danielle Wood,John McDonald,Renata Howard
School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences TBC
School of Education TBC
Faculty of Health Penelope Paliadelis
School of Health Science and Psychology TBC
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Healthcare Mary Cruickshank
Faculty of Science and Technology Mark Sandeman
School of Applied and Biomedical Sciences TBC
Centre for Environmental Management (CEM) Peter Gell
School of Engineering and Information Technology TBC
Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation (CIAO) Alex Kruger
Internet Commerce Security Laboratory (ICSL) Iqbal Gondal
Federation College Shirley Fraser
English Language Centre TBC
FedUni Tec TBC
FedUni TAFE Barry Wright
Building and Construction TBC
Manufacturing and Engineering TBC
Food, Rural Sciences and Service Industries TBC
Teaching, Innovation and Apprenticeships Development TBC
Library Services Carmel Grant,Leeanne Pitman,Nancy Lange
Melton and Regions Catherine Laffey
Chief Operating Office John Blair,Mandy Trigg
Data Analysis and Reporting Justin Gilbert
Human Resources Deborah Walker,Glenn Bench,Shelley Nash
Procurement Richard Harris
Registrar Claire Shaw
Student HQ TBC
Student Systems and Processes Shani Clark
Strategic Planning TBC
Student Finance Megan Briggs
Engagement Rana Stollery,Todd Walker
Academic Board Kim Dowling
Corporate Governance TBC
Council Rana Stollery
Internal Audit Claire Shaw
Risk, Health and Safety Alan Saunders,Didier Leclere
University General Counsel Adrian Tinetti
Academic Secretariat Lisa Francis
Heads of Campus TBC
Marketing and Public Relations Le-anne O'Brien
FedUni Foundation TBC
Public Relations TBC
Marketing and Communications Phill Crone
Partnerships and Commercial Engagements Jessie Harman
Commercial Services Cameron Beyer
Centre for University Partnerships (CUP) Jessie Harman
Dual Sector Partnership Project Jessie Harman,Leeanne Pitman
Integrated Student Information System (ISIS) Fahd Alizai
International Providers and ESOS Compliance TBC
Planning and Regional Partnerships TBC
Western Campuses Geoffrey Lord,Robyn Dunn
Research and Innovation Leigh Sullivan,Rebecca Perovic
Research Centres TBC
Australian Centre for Research into Injury in Sport and its Prevention (ACRISP) Caroline Finch
Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation (CeRDI) Helen Thompson
Collaborative Research Network Jodie Knight
Emeritus Professor Robert HT Smith Personal Chairs Rebecca Perovic
Horsham Precinct TBC
Research Services Sharon Kitt
Technology Park Jeffrey Pulford
Nanya Station Rebecca Perovic
Higher Degrees by Research Caroline Finch
Student Support and Services Darren Holland,Rana Stollery
Campus Life Colin Marshall,Melanie Coffey
Equity and Equal Opportunity Barbara Webb
Facilities Services Gaye Curtis,Keith Caldwell
Information Technology Services Angela Smith,Sahar Oujil,Tim O'Doherty
Strategic Capital, Infrastructure and Projects Andrew Segrott,Brendan Kearney,Yasna Macola
Student Connect Jeremie Van Delft,Marianne Drake
Residential Life TBC
Student Advisory Service Elizabeth Luciani
Career Development and Employment TBC
Student Support Marcus Probert
Student Engagement TBC
Scholarships Kate Toner
Other TBC