FedNews approver list

  • The approval categories below reflect the Federation University organisational chart
  • Approvers will be able to approve items in all child sections of the associated Portfolio/School/Section
  • If an approver is not listed, or listed incorrectly, please send the sections and names via FedNews feedback
School/Section/Portfolio Approver(s)
Federation University Australia Service Desk
Vice-Chancellor's Office Andrea Davies,Catherine Stonehouse,Maxine Linane,Megan Tucker,Lauren Musgrove,Sally Bedggood,Vera Paulin
Academic Catherine Stonehouse,Lauren Musgrove,Sally Bedggood
Centre for Academic Development (CAD) Adam Barbary,Nina Fotinatos,Tulsa Andrews
Policy and Quality Services Kate Di Gregorio,Rebecca Johnson,Vicky Hodgson
Institute of Education, Arts and Community Claire McLachlan,Leona Pike,Melissa Hollitt,Sarah Doonan
Institute of Health and Wellbeing Danny Hills,Georgina Willetts,Lanie Theodore
Institute of Innovation, Science and Sustainability Andrew O'Loughlin,Jessica Reeves,Lara Wakeling,Syed Islam,Shyh Wei Teng
Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation (CIAO) Alex Kruger
Internet Commerce Security Laboratory (ICSL) Iqbal Gondal
Nanya Station TBC
Library Services Carmel Grant,Kay Steel,Marion Slawson
Academic Services & Support Andrew Evans,Helen Ryan
Student Experience and Administrative Services Anthony Manahan,Marianne Drake,Teresa Tjia
Equity and Inclusion TBC
Health and Wellbeing Lucinda Bilney
Scholarships TBC
Learning and Academic Skills Support Leigh Albon
Registrar Services Sharon Austin
Student Advisory Service TBC
Student Development Casey Geaghan,Penny Corser-Hatten
Student HQ Ben Watson
Chief Operating Office Andrea Davies,John Blair,Lauren Musgrove,Sally Bedggood
Data Analysis and Reporting TBC
People and Culture Grady Snowden,Mark Howes,Shelley Nash
Procurement Richard Harris
Infrastructure and Planning TBC
Student Finance Megan Briggs
Marketing Cindy McKenzie,Giuseppe Marino,Kara Hodgson,Liz Quinn
Information Technology Services Andrew Matheson,Ben Cushing,Leigh Vincent,Sahar Oujil
Commercial Services Jeff Pulford,Melanie Coffey
Property and Infrastructure Gaye Curtis,Keith Caldwell,Russell Hardy
Technology Park Jeffrey Pulford
Short course TBC
Research and Innovation Amy Hunter,Lauren Musgrove
Research centres TBC
Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation (CeRDI) Helen Thompson
Emeritus Professor Robert HT Smith Personal Chairs TBC
Health Innovation and Transformation Centre (HITC) TBC
Centre for Smart Analytics (CSA) TBC
Centre for New Energy Transition Research (CfNETR) TBC
Future Regions Research Centre (FRRC) TBC
Research Services Amy Hunter,Lauren Musgrove
Higher Degrees by Research Wendy Wright
Other TBC
Global and Engagement Carolyn Chong,Lauren Musgrove
Centre for University Partnerships (CUP) TBC
International Providers and ESOS Compliance TBC
Planning and Regional Partnerships TBC
Advancement Pam Sutcliffe,Rebecca Perovic
Aboriginal Education Centre Andrea Davies,Lauren Musgrove,Sally Bedggood
Heads of Campus Andrea Davies,Lauren Musgrove,Sally Bedggood
New Business Accelerator Filip Janda,Gabriele Suder,Jayne Gurton
Corporate Communications and Government Relations Kim Healey,Tom Laurie
Public Relations TBC
Federation TAFE Darren Gray,Liam Sloan
Building and Construction TBC
Federation College TBC
Food, Rural Sciences and Service Industries TBC
Manufacturing and Engineering TBC
Teaching, Innovation and Apprenticeships Development TBC
Western campuses Christine Brown,Robyn Dunn
Governance and Strategy Stephanie Fryer-Smith
Council TBC
Internal Audit TBC
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Didier Leclere,Tom Dziedzicki
University General Counsel TBC
Academic Secretariat Daria Soldatenko,Lisa Francis
Academic Board Elisa Zentveld
Collaborative Research Network Jodie Knight
Andrew Tully Andrew Tully
TEST Chris Marston