FedNews approver list

  • The approval categories below reflect the FedUni organisational chart
  • Approvers will be able to approve items in all child sections of the associated Portfolio/School/Section
  • If an approver is not listed, or listed incorrectly, please send the sections and names via FedNews feedback
School/Section/Portfolio Approver(s)
Federation University Australia Servicedesk,Matthew Freeman,Paul Battista
Vice-Chancellor's Office Denise Wright,Linda Moore
Academic Andy Smith,Sally Bedggood
Aboriginal Education Centre Denise Wright,Sam Henson
Centre for Learning Innovation and Professional Practice (CLIPP) Adam Barbary,Lara Whitehead-Annett,Nina Fotinatos,Tulsa Andrews,Yvonne Button
School of Arts April Hardy,Andrew Hope,Katrina Southurst,Rebecca Harris
School of Education Claire McLachlan
School of Health and Life Sciences Dara Twomey,Jennifer Mosse
School of Nursing and Healthcare Professions Lanie Theodore,Wendy Cross
School of Science, Engineering and Information Technology Bec Davis,Syed Islam
Centre for Informatics and Applied Optimisation (CIAO) Alex Kruger
Internet Commerce Security Laboratory (ICSL) Iqbal Gondal
Federation Business School Christina Lee,Jo-Anne Williams,Sarah Doonan
FedUni TAFE Barry Wright
Building and Construction TBC
Federation College Shirley Fraser
Food, Rural Sciences and Service Industries TBC
Manufacturing and Engineering TBC
Teaching, Innovation and Apprenticeships Development TBC
Library Services Carmel Grant,Kay Steel,Marion Slawson,Sue Owen
Chief Operating Office John Blair
Data Analysis and Reporting Justin Gilbert
Human Resources Deborah Walker,Gillian Fraser,Shelley Nash
Procurement Richard Harris
Registrar Claire Shaw
Student HQ Helen Sutton,Sharron Watson-Ross,Ben Watson
Student Systems and Processes Shani Clark
Registrar Services Sharon Austin
Scheduling Services Sally Gallina
Strategic Planning TBC
Student Finance Megan Briggs
Corporate Governance TBC
Council TBC
Internal Audit Claire Shaw
Risk, Health and Safety Alan Saunders,Didier Leclere
University General Counsel Adrian Tinetti
Academic Secretariat Lisa Francis,Shona Adams
Academic Board Elisa Backer
Policy and Quality Services Rebecca Johnson
Marketing and Public Relations TBC
FedUni Foundation Pam Sutcliffe,Rebecca Perovic
Public Relations TBC
Marketing and Communications TBC
Academic Services & Support Andrew Evans
Research and Innovation Emily Hearnshaw,Lauren Musgrove,Sharon Kitt
Research Centres TBC
Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation (CeRDI) Helen Thompson
Emeritus Professor Robert HT Smith Personal Chairs TBC
Horsham Precinct TBC
Research Services Sharon Kitt
Technology Park Jeffrey Pulford
Nanya Station TBC
Higher Degrees by Research TBC
Student Support and Services Darren Holland
Campus Life Colin Marshall,Melanie Coffey
Equity and Diversity Heather Marsh
Facilities Services Gaye Curtis,Keith Caldwell
Information Technology Services Andrew Matheson,Ben Cushing,Leigh Vincent,Sahar Oujil,Tim O'Doherty
Strategic Capital, Infrastructure and Projects Andrew Segrott
Student Connect Jeremie Van Delft,Marianne Drake
Student Advisory Service Elizabeth Luciani
Student Development Jo van Son
Student Engagement TBC
Career Development and Employment TBC
Health and Wellbeing Julianne Krusche
Scholarships Kate Toner
Other TBC
Partnerships and Commercial Engagements Vanessa Brady
Commercial Services Cameron Beyer
Centre for University Partnerships (CUP) Adrian Tinetti
Dual Sector Partnership Project TBC
Integrated Student Information System (ISIS) Fahd Alizai
International Providers and ESOS Compliance TBC
Planning and Regional Partnerships TBC
Heads of Campus TBC
Western Campuses Geoffrey Lord,Robyn Dunn